LP News & Events June 15 – 19

Dear LP Families:

It was great to see so many students in this week for in-school support!

For anyone needing a bit of help finishing off any of their school work, we suggest you register for a session next week.  Register for a face to face support session

Monday 

9:00 to 10:30: All English Courses as well as French and Spanish

11:00 to 12:30: All Science Courses

Tuesday 

9:00 to 10:30: All Math Courses

11:00 to 12:30: All Social Studies Courses as well as Business and Marketing Courses

Wednesday 

9:00 to 10:30: All Science Courses

11:00 to 12:30: All English Courses as well as French and Spanish

Thursday 

9:00 to 10:30: All Social Studies Courses as well as Business and Marketing Courses

11:00 to 12:30: All Math Courses

Below is some important information for our grads, and for all students wanting top pick up locker supplies, timetables, pre-ordered yearbooks etc.

Attention Graduating Students: Financial Scholarships Still Available!

The absolute final deadline for submissions is now June 19th.

There are awards available for:

  1. Indigenous Languages and Culture
  2. Fine Arts
  3. Applied Design, Skills, and Technologies
  4. Physical Activity
  5. International Languages
  6. Community Service (Volunteer Activity)
  7. Technical and Trades Training.

Please send James Willis (jwillis@sd61.bc.ca) an email as soon as possible if you have any questions or wish to apply.

Students are asked to come to the school if they are feeling healthy to complete the following:

  • 2020-2021 Class Schedule Collection
  • Yearbook Collection (if pre-ordered. No cash sales available) Yearbooks will still be available through cash online SD61 SchoolCashOnline
  • Musical DVD Collection (if pre-ordered. No cash sales available)
  • Textbook/Chromebook/Uniform Return
  • Locker Clean out (contents have been bagged up by support staff)
  • Grad Cap and Gown/T-Shirt Collection
  • Grad Certificate Folio Collection

Staff will be on hand to assist with this process and ready to receive students based on the following sessions:

June 16 June 17 June 18 June 19
9:30-10:15 Grade 9

Last Name starting:

Ahmed to Dragstra

Grade 10

Last Name starting:

Huang to O’Toole

Grade 10

Last Name starting:

Stefani to Zhou

Grade 12

Last Name starting:

Dong toJones

10:45-11:30 Grade 10

Last Name starting:

Abdullah to Connorton

Grade 9

Last Name starting:

Maybie toYager

Grade 11

Last Name starting:

Dymond to London

Grade 11

Last Name starting:

Sullivan to Zhou

12:00-12:45 Grade 9

Last Name starting:

Earnshaw to Maxwell

Grade 10

Last Name starting:

Orlick to Stamper

Grade 12

Last Name starting:

Abdulahi to Dundas

Grade 12

Last Name starting:

Jung toRodwell

1:15-2:00 Grade 10

Last Name starting:

Cunningham to Horbas

Grade 11

Last Name starting:

Achtem to Dickau

Grade 11

Last Name starting:

Loveless to Stoiber

Grade 12

Last Name starting:

Santos to Zhou

In order to adhere to regulations around maximum numbers students should only come to the school during their assigned session above. Please enter through the front doors and follow the social distancing measures in place.

Barry Janzen

Vice Principal

CAREER NEWS!

JOB Posting: SCO Summer Placement June 2020 SCO Summer Placement June 2020.pdf

SIP Newsletter -June 2020.pdf